Percent problems: tax, tip and discount worksheet

Grade 7 math, Common Core 7.RP.A.3. 10 problems with an answer key and worked steps. Free to print, and you can make new problems any time.

By the StudyWiz teamUpdated October 23, 2026How we write our pages

NameDate

Percent problems: tax, tip and discount

Grade 7 math, Common Core 7.RP.A.3

Solve each problem. Round money to the nearest cent.

  1. 1.
    Shoes cost $150. They are 20% off, then 8% tax is added to the sale price. What is the final cost?
  2. 2.
    Shoes cost $50. They are 25% off, then 5% tax is added to the sale price. What is the final cost?
  3. 3.
    A $60 pair of shoes is on sale for 20% off. What is the sale price?
  4. 4.
    A $30 jacket is on sale for 50% off. What is the sale price?
  5. 5.
    A $30 pair of shoes is on sale for 20% off. What is the sale price?
  6. 6.
    A $25 video game is on sale for 25% off. What is the sale price?
  7. 7.
    Diego’s family meal costs $69.50. They leave a 15% tip. What is the total?
  8. 8.
    A $40 jacket is on sale for 10% off. What is the sale price?
  9. 9.
    Shoes cost $110. They are 50% off, then 8% tax is added to the sale price. What is the final cost?
  10. 10.
    Priya’s family meal costs $50.50. They leave a 20% tip. What is the total?
Free worksheets for grades 6 to 8 from StudyWiz, with answer keys: studywiz.online/worksheets

Answer key: Percent problems: tax, tip and discount

Grade 7 math. Each answer has a few worked steps, to help check the method as well as the answer.

  1. 1. $129.60

    Sale price: $150.00 × 0.8 = $120.00Tax: 0.08 × $120.00 = $9.60$120.00 + $9.60 = $129.60

  2. 2. $39.38

    Sale price: $50.00 × 0.75 = $37.50Tax: 0.05 × $37.50 = $1.88$37.50 + $1.88 = $39.38

  3. 3. $48.00

    Discount: 0.2 × $60.00 = $12.00$60.00 − $12.00 = $48.00

  4. 4. $15.00

    Discount: 0.5 × $30.00 = $15.00$30.00 − $15.00 = $15.00

  5. 5. $24.00

    Discount: 0.2 × $30.00 = $6.00$30.00 − $6.00 = $24.00

  6. 6. $18.75

    Discount: 0.25 × $25.00 = $6.25$25.00 − $6.25 = $18.75

  7. 7. $79.93

    Tip: 0.15 × $69.50 = $10.43$69.50 + $10.43 = $79.93

  8. 8. $36.00

    Discount: 0.1 × $40.00 = $4.00$40.00 − $4.00 = $36.00

  9. 9. $59.40

    Sale price: $110.00 × 0.5 = $55.00Tax: 0.08 × $55.00 = $4.40$55.00 + $4.40 = $59.40

  10. 10. $60.60

    Tip: 0.2 × $50.50 = $10.10$50.50 + $10.10 = $60.60

The answer key prints on its own page. You’re welcome to print and copy these worksheets for your own kids or class.

About percent problems: tax, tip and discount

Tax, tips and markups add a percent of the price; discounts take a percent away. Find the percent of the price by changing the percent to a decimal and multiplying, then add or subtract. A shortcut: a 20% discount means you pay 80%, so multiply the price by 0.8.

Worked example 1

A $30 video game is on sale for 20% off. What is the sale price?
  1. Step 1.Discount: 0.2 × $30.00 = $6.00
  2. Step 2.$30.00 − $6.00 = $24.00

Answer: $24.00

Worked example 2

A store buys a sweater for $95 and marks it up 50%. What is the selling price?
  1. Step 1.Markup: 0.5 × $95.00 = $47.50
  2. Step 2.$95.00 + $47.50 = $142.50

Answer: $142.50

Worked example 3

A $11 bike helmet has 6% sales tax. What is the total cost?
  1. Step 1.Tax: 0.06 × $11.00 = $0.66
  2. Step 2.$11.00 + $0.66 = $11.66

Answer: $11.66

Watch out for

  • Find the amount of the tax, tip or discount first, then add or subtract it.
  • For two changes, like a discount and then tax, do them one at a time, in order.
  • Estimate first: 20% of $47 is about $10.

Practice percent problems: tax, tip and discount online

On StudyWiz, your kid can practice percent problems: tax, tip and discount with 5-question quizzes that are checked as they go, with an explanation for every answer. When a homework problem is the trouble, Wiz gives a hint for each step instead of the answer.

More grade 7 math worksheets

More from Ratios and proportional relationships:

Other grade 7 topics:

See all 7th grade math worksheets, or switch to grade 6 or grade 8.